California›Schools›Parkview Elementary

Parkview Elementary

PublicRegularGrader 0–5
Chico, California · Chico Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende406
ST-forholdet18.3:1
FRL47%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
406
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
47%-18pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Parkview Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Chico, California. The school enrolls 406 students. It is part of the Chico Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktChico Unified
County6007
By CityChico
ZIP95928
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID060837000825
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment406
White53.0%
Hispanic / Latino24.4%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.0%
Hispanic
24.4%
Black
2.0%
Asian
3.9%
Two+
15.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)