California›Schools›Old River Elementary

Old River Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 4–5
Downey, California · Downey Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten540
ST-Verhältnis30.0:1
FRL81%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
540
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
81%+15.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
30.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Old River Elementary is a public primary serving grades 4–5 in Downey, California. The school enrolls 540 students. It is part of the Downey Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
30:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
81% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span4–5
Der Bezirk Downey Unified
County6037
Stadt Stadt Downey
ZIP90242
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID061146007107

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment540
White6.1%
Hispanic / Latino89.6%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.1%
Hispanic
89.6%
Black
2.2%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %81%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)