Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
617
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
68%+14.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Independence Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Bolingbrook, Illinois. The school enrolls 617 students. It is part of the Valley View CUSD 365U district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictValley View CUSD 365U
County17197
CityBolingbrook
ZIP60440
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID174007004028

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment617
White8.6%
Hispanic / Latino60.1%
Black / African American22.4%
Asian4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.6%
Hispanic
60.1%
Black
22.4%
Asian
4.7%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)