California›Schools›Simons Middle

Simons Middle

PublicRegularI voti 6–8
Pomona, California · Pomona Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 578
ST Ratio 21.4:1
FRL96%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
578
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
96%+30.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Simons Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Pomona, California. The school enrolls 578 students. It is part of the Pomona Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrettoPomona Unified
County6037
Città CittàPomona
ZIP91766
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID063132004861

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment578
White1.4%
Hispanic / Latino94.5%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races0.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.4%
Hispanic
94.5%
Black
1.2%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
0.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)