California›Schools›Valley View Elementary

Valley View Elementary

PublicRegularI voti 0–5
Riverside, California · Alvord Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 675
ST Ratio 23.1:1
FRL82%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
675
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
82%+16.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Valley View Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Riverside, California. The school enrolls 675 students. It is part of the Alvord Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.1:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrettoAlvord Unified
County6065
Città CittàRiverside
ZIP92505
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID060243009514
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment675
White6.2%
Hispanic / Latino87.9%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races2.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.2%
Hispanic
87.9%
Black
1.9%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
2.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)