California›Schools›West Wind Elementary

West Wind Elementary

PublicRegularI voti 0–5
Lancaster, California · Lancaster Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 757
ST Ratio 26.1:1
FRL76%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
757
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
76%+10.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

West Wind Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Lancaster, California. The school enrolls 757 students. It is part of the Lancaster Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.1:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrettoLancaster Elementary
County6037
Città CittàLancaster
ZIP93536
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID062088009884
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment757
White8.7%
Hispanic / Latino63.4%
Black / African American15.3%
Asian4.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.7%
Hispanic
63.4%
Black
15.3%
Asian
4.9%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)