California›Schools›Hooker Oak Elementary

Hooker Oak Elementary

PublicAlternative/otherŽymiai 0–5
Chico, California · Chico Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 337
ST santykis21.1:1
FRL48%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
337
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
48%-17.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Hooker Oak Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Chico, California. The school enrolls 337 students. It is part of the Chico Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasAlternative/other
LygiaiPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktasChico Unified
County6007
Miestas Chico
ZIP95926
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060837000820
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment337
White66.5%
Hispanic / Latino16.6%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.5%
Hispanic
16.6%
Black
0.9%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
13.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %48%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)