California›Schools›Sundown Elementary

Sundown Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–6
Lancaster, California · Westside Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten941
ST-verhouding26.9:1
FRL59%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
941
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
59%-6.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sundown Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Lancaster, California. The school enrolls 941 students. It is part of the Westside Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Sleutelfeiten

SectorPublic
Scholtype Regular
Niveaus Primary
Grade Span0–6
District DistrictWestside Union Elementary
County6037
City CityLancaster
ZIP93536
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID064212003262
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment941
White17.7%
Hispanic / Latino53.3%
Black / African American19.1%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races7.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.7%
Hispanic
53.3%
Black
19.1%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
7.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %59%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)