California›Schools›Webster Elementary

Webster Elementary

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–5
Long Beach, California · Long Beach Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 454
ST ratio 21.6:1
FRL78%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
454
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
78%+13.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Webster Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 454 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–5
Degmada Degmada Long Beach Unified
County6037
Magaalada CityLong Beach
ZIP90810
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062250002766
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment454
White1.1%
Hispanic / Latino69.8%
Black / African American17.4%
Asian9.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.1%
Hispanic
69.8%
Black
17.4%
Asian
9.3%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)