California›Schools›Carson Senior High

Carson Senior High

PublicRegularMaksi Grades 9–12
Carson, California · Los Angeles Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi1,407
ST Ratio18.5:1
FRL88%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,407
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
88%+22.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Carson Senior High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Carson, California. The school enrolls 1,407 students. It is part of the Los Angeles Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
88% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya ShuleRegular
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Wilaya ya WilayaLos Angeles Unified
County6037
City City CityCarson
ZIP90745
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)68.4%
NCES School ID062271002899
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,407
White3.3%
Hispanic / Latino57.4%
Black / African American16.9%
Asian14.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.8%
Two or More Races4.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.3%
Hispanic
57.4%
Black
16.9%
Asian
14.4%
Two+
4.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %88%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)