Missouri›Schools›SENECA HIGH

SENECA HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
SENECA, Missouri · SENECA R-VII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students450
Student:Teacher13.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch46%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
450
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
46%-8.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

SENECA HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in SENECA, Missouri. The school enrolls 450 students. It is part of the SENECA R-VII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictSENECA R-VII
County29145
CitySENECA
ZIP64865
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292790001719

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment450
White77.6%
Hispanic / Latino4.4%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native13.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races1.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
77.6%
Hispanic
4.4%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %46%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)