Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSTAPLETON ELEM.

STAPLETON ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
JOPLIN, Missouri Β· JOPLIN SCHOOLS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students400
Student:Teacher13.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch54%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
400
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
54%-0.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

STAPLETON ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in JOPLIN, Missouri. The school enrolls 400 students. It is part of the JOPLIN SCHOOLS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictJOPLIN SCHOOLS
County29145
CityJOPLIN
ZIP64802
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291635000791

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment400
White64.5%
Hispanic / Latino9.2%
Black / African American6.2%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander5.8%
Two or More Races10.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.5%
Hispanic
9.2%
Black
6.2%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
10.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %54%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)