Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSPARTA ELEM.

SPARTA ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–4
SPARTA, Missouri Β· SPARTA R-III
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students263
Student:Teacher11.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch56%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
263
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
56%+1.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SPARTA ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in SPARTA, Missouri. The school enrolls 263 students. It is part of the SPARTA R-III district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
263 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictSPARTA R-III
County29043
CitySPARTA
ZIP65753
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292874001775

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment263
White96.6%
Hispanic / Latino0.4%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
96.6%
Hispanic
0.4%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)