Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊJOSEPH L. MUDD ELEM.

JOSEPH L. MUDD ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–2
O'FALLON, Missouri Β· FORT ZUMWALT SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students412
Student:Teacher12.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch37%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
412
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
37%-18pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

JOSEPH L. MUDD ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–2 in O'FALLON, Missouri. The school enrolls 412 students. It is part of the FORT ZUMWALT SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–2
DistrictFORT ZUMWALT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County29183
CityO'FALLON
ZIP63366
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290837000235

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment412
White72.8%
Hispanic / Latino11.2%
Black / African American6.3%
Asian3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races5.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
72.8%
Hispanic
11.2%
Black
6.3%
Asian
3.4%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)