Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMOCA-S

MOCA-S

PublicGrades 0–12
SPRINGFIELD, Missouri Β· STURGEON R-V
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,345
Student:Teacher25.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch56%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
2,345
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
56%+1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

MOCA-S is a public other serving grades 0–12 in SPRINGFIELD, Missouri. The school enrolls 2,345 students. It is part of the STURGEON R-V district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.7:1 β€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelOther
Grade Span0–12
DistrictSTURGEON R-V
County29077
CitySPRINGFIELD
ZIP65806
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292970003403

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,345
White66.0%
Hispanic / Latino8.2%
Black / African American14.7%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races8.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.0%
Hispanic
8.2%
Black
14.7%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
8.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)