Floridaโ€บSchoolsโ€บRIVERVIEW HIGH SCHOOL

RIVERVIEW HIGH SCHOOL

PublicRegularGrades 9โ€“12
RIVERVIEW, Florida ยท HILLSBOROUGH
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,387
Student:Teacher25.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch29%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
2,387
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
29%-20pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

RIVERVIEW HIGH SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in RIVERVIEW, Florida. The school enrolls 2,387 students. It is part of the HILLSBOROUGH district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.4:1 โ€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictHILLSBOROUGH
County12057
CityRIVERVIEW
ZIP33569
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120087003379

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,387
White35.7%
Hispanic / Latino34.0%
Black / African American20.4%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
35.7%
Hispanic
34.0%
Black
20.4%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %29%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)