Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บLONG ELEM.

LONG ELEM.

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
ST LOUIS, Missouri ยท LINDBERGH SCHOOLS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students545
Student:Teacher16.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch7%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
545
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
7%-47.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LONG ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in ST LOUIS, Missouri. The school enrolls 545 students. It is part of the LINDBERGH SCHOOLS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
7% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictLINDBERGH SCHOOLS
County29189
CityST LOUIS
ZIP63126
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291869001022

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment545
White87.5%
Hispanic / Latino2.9%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.5%
Hispanic
2.9%
Black
2.8%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %7%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)