Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บNORTHVIEW ELEM.

NORTHVIEW ELEM.

PublicGrades -1โ€“6
JENNINGS, Missouri ยท JENNINGS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students540
Student:Teacher17.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
540
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

NORTHVIEW ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“6 in JENNINGS, Missouri. The school enrolls 540 students. It is part of the JENNINGS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“6
DistrictJENNINGS
County29189
CityJENNINGS
ZIP63136
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291629000768

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment540
White0.6%
Hispanic / Latino1.5%
Black / African American96.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.6%
Hispanic
1.5%
Black
96.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)