Florida›Schools›Island Prep

Island Prep

PrivateRegularGrades KG–5
St Augustine, Florida · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students183
Student:Teacher18.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
183
Total Enrollment
18.3:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
KG–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Island Prep is a private primary serving grades KG–5 in St Augustine, Florida. The school enrolls 183 students. It is part of the Nonsectarian district.

Source: NCES CCD (2024)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPrivate
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade SpanKG–5
DistrictNonsectarian
CountySt. Johns
CitySt Augustine
ZIP32080
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School IDPSS_A1700975

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment183
White83.6%
Hispanic / Latino0.0%
Black / African American5.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.6%
Hispanic
0.0%
Black
5.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2024)