Oregon›Schools›Sheldon High School

Sheldon High School

PublicGrades 9–12
Eugene, Oregon · Eugene SD 4J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,462
Student:Teacher20.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
1,462
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
65%-10.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Sheldon High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Eugene, Oregon. The school enrolls 1,462 students. It is part of the Eugene SD 4J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictEugene SD 4J
County41039
CityEugene
ZIP97401
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410474000572

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,462
White66.6%
Hispanic / Latino17.7%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races9.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.6%
Hispanic
17.7%
Black
1.9%
Asian
2.7%
Two+
9.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)