Missouri›Schools›MARK TWAIN ELEM.

MARK TWAIN ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–3
CARTHAGE, Missouri · CARTHAGE R-IX
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students164
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch58%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
164
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
58%+3.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MARK TWAIN ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–3 in CARTHAGE, Missouri. The school enrolls 164 students. It is part of the CARTHAGE R-IX district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
164 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–3
DistrictCARTHAGE R-IX
County29097
CityCARTHAGE
ZIP64836
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290746000209

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment164
White63.4%
Hispanic / Latino28.7%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
63.4%
Hispanic
28.7%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)