Texasβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCLARK INT

CLARK INT

PublicRegularGrades 5–6
SPRING, Texas Β· CONROE ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students913
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch15%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
913
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
15%-49.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

CLARK INT is a public middle serving grades 5–6 in SPRING, Texas. The school enrolls 913 students. It is part of the CONROE ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 64% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span5–6
DistrictCONROE ISD
County48339
CitySPRING
ZIP77386
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID481500013349

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment913
White55.3%
Hispanic / Latino22.9%
Black / African American10.8%
Asian6.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.3%
Hispanic
22.9%
Black
10.8%
Asian
6.0%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)