Washington›Schools›Whittier Elementary

Whittier Elementary

PublicRegular
Everett, Washington · Everett School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students422
Student:Teacher16.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch46%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
422
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
46%-4.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Whittier Elementary is a public primary in Everett, Washington. The school enrolls 422 students. It is part of the Everett School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictEverett School District
County53061
CityEverett
ZIP98201
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530267000411

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment422
White62.6%
Hispanic / Latino17.8%
Black / African American2.4%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races11.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.6%
Hispanic
17.8%
Black
2.4%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
11.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %46%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)