Florida›Schools›PINECREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PINECREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
MIAMI, Florida · MIAMI-DADE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,001
Student:Teacher18.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch10%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
1,001
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
10%-39.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

PINECREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in MIAMI, Florida. The school enrolls 1,001 students. It is part of the MIAMI-DADE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
10% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 49% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictMIAMI-DADE
County12086
CityMIAMI
ZIP33156
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120039000496

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,001
White28.2%
Hispanic / Latino62.1%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian5.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.2%
Hispanic
62.1%
Black
2.1%
Asian
5.3%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %10%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)