Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊPOINT ELEM.

POINT ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
ST LOUIS, Missouri Β· MEHLVILLE R-IX
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students413
Student:Teacher15.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch20%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
413
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
20%-34.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

POINT ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ST LOUIS, Missouri. The school enrolls 413 students. It is part of the MEHLVILLE R-IX district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
20% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictMEHLVILLE R-IX
County29189
CityST LOUIS
ZIP63129
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292067001119

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment413
White87.4%
Hispanic / Latino2.9%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.4%
Hispanic
2.9%
Black
2.7%
Asian
3.9%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %20%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)