Missouri›Schools›PARKVIEW ELEM.

PARKVIEW ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–4
SEDALIA, Missouri · SEDALIA 200
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students447
Student:Teacher12.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch66%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
447
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
66%+11.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PARKVIEW ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in SEDALIA, Missouri. The school enrolls 447 students. It is part of the SEDALIA 200 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictSEDALIA 200
County29159
CitySEDALIA
ZIP65301
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292783002639

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment447
White67.6%
Hispanic / Latino18.8%
Black / African American2.9%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races8.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.6%
Hispanic
18.8%
Black
2.9%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
8.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)