Missouri›Schools›MATHEWS ELEM.

MATHEWS ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–4
NIXA, Missouri · Nixa Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students457
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch32%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
457
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
32%-22.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MATHEWS ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in NIXA, Missouri. The school enrolls 457 students. It is part of the Nixa Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictNixa Public Schools
County29043
CityNIXA
ZIP65714
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292253001651

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment457
White81.2%
Hispanic / Latino7.2%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
81.2%
Hispanic
7.2%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
9.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)